INTRODUCTION. In May 2018,the original Data Protection Act 1998 was replaced by General Data Protection Regulation,(GDPR).This means we now have to notify users of how we collect and use their personal details.

WHAT THIS NOTICE COVERS. Fakenham Foot Care is committed to protecting your personal information.In this notice, refererences to 'we' or 'us' refers to Fakenham Foot Care.This notice explains how we collect and use the personal information about you.

WHO WE ARE. Fakenham Foot Care is a foot care service providing professional and caring treatment for your feet, in your own home, or our clinic. Our website is http://www.fakenhamfootcare.co.uk (The website)

INFORMATION WE GATHER.We gather certain information about people using our services. We collect our information in the following ways:

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US. At your first appointment you will undergo an assessment including any medications you take, current treatments under your doctor or hospital, health conditions, diabetic status and more. This will all be recorded manually during the assessment, also personal information, such as your name, date of birth, and contact details. We will inform you of where and how it is stored, and how we use it. All data is currently recorded on paper, we do not record personal data in digital form on computers, laptops, tablets, or telephones. During subsequent visits, these details may be updated in our records as appropriate.

INFORMATION WE MAY GATHER OURSELVES. We would only gather additional information by talking to you, and asking appropriate questions during appointments.

INFORMATION WE GET FROM YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITES AND SERVICES. We do not collect any information about your use of our website or from any other website sources.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU FROM THIRD PARTIES. We do not collect any personal information about you from any other third party sources.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION. We only use your information for the purposes of running our services. We do not use your information for any third party marketing. We may use your information for these reasons only-
1. Compliance with legal, regulatory, or corporate governance obligations and good practice.
2. To provide you with information about our business, your treatments, or your appointments.
We do not store your information on our website. The website is for advertising our business, and to provide information to website visitors. We will use the information you have given us to- 
1. Perform services you have requested, or providing information that you have asked for.
2. Administer any treatments that may be suggested, and approved by yourself.
3. Any other reasonable purposes of Fakenham Foot Care, acting always in accordance with data protection laws. (as amended from time to time) 

MARKETING. We do NOT share your information for marketing purposes.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE. We do not ordinarily share your information with third parties at all. However, we may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies-
1. If we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies), on production of a warrant for such data.
2. To protect the rights, property, information, or safety of Fakenham Foot Care, our patients, or others.
3. In the event of referral to other professional bodies, with your permission.

KEEPING YOUR RECORDS. We keep records only for as long as required to operate the business in accordance with legal requirements. Your personal information will be retained for a minimum of seven years,as is required by medical law in the UK. 7 years after your last appointment, your details will be removed from our records. For any person under 18 when treated, records will be kept until your 25th birthday. All records will be safely destroyed as per medical regulation.

WHERE WE MAY STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. We keep all our records in a secure environment. We only keep
medical records and personal details in paper format, which is kept in a secure filing system. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, and in accordance with this policy.

YOUR RIGHTS.  You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold.This request is usually granted free of charge, You have the right to have any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like us to update the information we hold about you please contact us by email, telephone or letter.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE, AND THE WAY WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. We may update the terms of this notice at any time. We will notify you about any changes in the way that we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our website, Facebook page, and in our clinic. We may change this Privacy Notice when required. If we make significant changes to how we treat your personal information, we would contact you directly.

ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS. Mary Covey is the first point of contact regarding any enquiries arising from this policy. You can do this by email, letter or telephone. If you are dissatisfied with our work, something we have done, or failed to do,in regard of protecting your personal data, please inform us in writing. We will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint and get back to you within 15 working days.

All information or enquiries should be sent in writing to- Mary Covey
                                                                                 FakenhamFoot Care
                                                                                 12a Norwich Road
                                                                                 Fakenham
                                                                                 Norfolk
                                                                                 NR21 8AX

You may also complain directly to the INFORMATION COMMISIONERS OFFICE (ICO) if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information. An online form can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/.